No. 14857-3 | W.D. Mo. | Nov 12, 1964
[…] OPINION

This court’s jurisdiction is established as well as limited in scope by the provisions of § 405(g) of Title 42 U.S.C.A.:

“The court shall have power to enter, upon the pleadings and transcript of the record, a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the Secretary, with or without remanding the cause for a rehearing. The findings of the Secretary as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive * *

“Disability” under the statute is defined in §§ 416(i) and 423(c) (2) of Title 42 U.S.C.A.:

“[I] liability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration * *

The burden of proving that disability exists is clearly upon the plaintiff. § 423(c) (2) Title 42 U.S.C.A. See also, Roberts v.