Coverdell v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] See State ex rel. Keeler v. Port of Peninsula, 89 Wash. 2d 764, 575 P.2d 713 (1978). Therefore, although it was error to allow intervention, we do not believe that error affected the fairness of the proceeding so as to warrant a new hearing.

Mrs. Coverdell next contends the court erroneously admitted her records from Eastern Washington State Hospital in violation of RCW 71.05.390. The trial court limited admission to those records that described an act, condition, or event. Counsel stipulated the documents were authentic. See RCW 5.45.020.

*892 [3] The real question concerns admissibility. RCW 71.05.390 provides in part:

The fact of admission, as well as all records, files, evidence, findings, or orders made, prepared, collected, or maintained pursuant to this chapter shall not be admissible as evidence in any legal proceeding outside this chapter without the written consent of the person who was the subject of the proceeding.[[3]]

There is no direct authority which allows this statute to be avoided in a dependency or termination proceeding. However, in proceedings involving the protection of children, the courts have been reluctant to keep relevant information from the trier of fact. In re Dodge, 29 Wash.