Coventry Care, Inc. v. United States
[…] (b) Protection for certain interests even though notice filed.—Even though notice of a lien imposed by section 6321 has been filed, such lien shall not be valid —
(1) Securities. — With respect to a security (as defined in subsection (h)(4)) —
(A) as against a purchaser of such security who at the time of purchase did not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of such lien;

Of particular importance to the decision of this case are certain provisions of Article III of the Uniform Commercial Code (12A Purdon's Pa.Statutes Section 3; N.Y.Uniform Commercial Code, Section 3). Section 3-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides as follows:

"Holder in Due Course
(1) A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument
(a) for value; and
(b) in good faith; and
(c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.
(2) A payee may be a holder in due course.
(3) A holder does not become a holder in due course of an instrument:
(a) by purchase of it at judicial sale or by taking it under legal process; or
(b) by acquiring it in taking over an estate; or
(c) by purchasing it as part of a bulk transaction not in regular course of business of the transferor.
(4) A purchaser of a limited interest can be a holder in due course only to the extent of the interest purchased."

Section 3-303 provides:

"Taking for Value
A holder takes the instrument for value
(a) to the extent that the agreed consideration has been performed or that he acquires a security interest in or a lien on the instrument otherwise than by legal process; or