Coventry Care, Inc. v. United States
[…] Section 3-303 provides:

"Taking for Value
A holder takes the instrument for value
(a) to the extent that the agreed consideration has been performed or that he acquires a security interest in or a lien on the instrument otherwise than by legal process; or
(b) when he takes the instrument in payment of or as security for an antecedent claim against any person whether or not the claim is due; or
(c) when he gives a negotiable instrument for it or makes an irrevocable commitment to a third person."

Further, Section 3-307 provides:

"Burden of Establishing Signatures, Defenses and Due Course
(1) Unless specifically denied in the pleadings each signature on an instrument is admitted. When the effectiveness of a signature is put in issue
*501 (a) the burden of establishing it is on the party claiming under the signature; but
(b) the signature is presumed to be genuine or authorized except where the action is to enforce the obligation of a purported signer who has died or become incompetent before proof is required.
(2) When signatures are admitted or established, production of the instrument entitles a holder to recover on it unless the defendant establishes a defense.
(3) After it is shown that a defense exists a person claiming the rights of a holder in due course has the burden of establishing that he or some person under whom he claims is in all respects a holder in due course."

We hold that under the circumstances of this case, claimant David Sage, Inc. did not give value for the purchase of this note and has not sustained its burden of establishing that it or some person under whom it claims is in all respects a holder in due course as required by Section 3-307.