Covell v. Burgess
[…] We therefore hold that the deputy’s findings upon which the award is based are not supported by any substantial competent evidence. Certiorari is granted and the order appealed from is quashed and the cause remanded with directions that an order be entered reversing the order of the deputy commissioner and directing dismissal of the claim.

STURGIS, J., concurring specially. CARROLL, DONALD, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.-

. Sec. 440.29, F.S., F.S.A., “(1) In making an investigation or inquiry or conducting a hearing the commission shall not be bound by technical or formal rules of procedure, except as provided by this chapter; but may make such investigation or inquiry, or conduct such hearing -,in such manner as to best ascertain the rights of the parties. Declaration of a deceased employee concerning the injury in respect of which the investigation or inquiry is being made or the hearing conducted shall be received in evidence and shall, if corroborated by other evidence, be sufficient to establish the injury.”

. Johnson v. Dicks, Fla.1954, 76 So.2d 657.

. Arkin Construction Co. v. Simpkins, Fla. 1957, 99 So.2d 557.

. Minute Maid Corporation v. Florida Industrial Commission, Fla.App.1958, 104 So.2d 104.






Concurrence Opinion

STURGIS, Judge

(concurring specially).