Claim No. 45736 | N.Y. App. Div. | Jun 28, 1968
[…] Official stenographers of the Court of Claims are paid $15,934 yearly as State employees and are given office space, equipment, supplies and typists paid by the State. The Authority concedes that its counsel agreed to the sum of $3.50 and for the purpose of this proceeding we must accept as true the allegation that the counsel for the State agreed to pay the sum of $2.50. We find that the right of the petitioners to charge the parties to a claim any sum of money for copies of the minutes and testimony is governed by subdivision 3 of section 5 of the Court of Claims Act which provides as follows: “3. No charge shall be made against the state by the clerk or the stenographers for copies of minutes, testimony or papers, furnished to the attorney-general or to the court, or filed in the office of the clerk. The claimant shall pay to the stenographer ten cents a folio for copies of the minutes and testimony furnished at his request.”