Couvillion v. Smiley
[…] From this judgment the original defendant, Smiley, has appealed ■devolutively to this Court.

LCCP Article 1920 provides for the payment of costs in the following words, to-wit:

“Unless a judgment provides otherwise, costs shall be paid by the party cast, and may be taxed by a rule to show cause.
Except as otherwise provided by law, the court may render judgment for costs, or any part thereof, against any party,, as it may consider equitable.”

The Clerk of the City Court did not require any security for costs, although he is privileged to under the law. LSA-R.S. 13:843 provides as follows:

“The clerks of court may demand security for costs at the time the suit is filed.
After any cost advance furnished under R.S. 13:842 has been exhausted, all accrued costs shall be paid by the party primarily responsible therefor, or by the surety on any bond for costs furnished by him, upon receipt of the clerk’s demand for payment thereof supported by an itemized account of these accrued costs approved by the judge. If these accrued costs are not paid within ten days of the demand for payment, judgment therefor may be rendered against the party, and against the surety on any cost bond furnished by him, by rule returnable not less than two judicial days from the date of the service upon the defendants in rule.”

There is no question but what the original judgment should and did in this case tax the costs against the party cast. However, in addition to that it fixed the fee of the expert witness and awarded him judgment for it.