Couty v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance
[…] The comment encourages us to analogize to the computation of damages in a wrongful death case. In such a case, damages are not limited to expenses paid or for which an obligation has been accepted, but extend to compensation for destruction of the decedent’s future power to earn money. W. L. Harper Co. v. Slusher, Ky., 469 S.W.2d 955, 959 (1971). Calculating the amount and net value of future services of a decedent if he had lived is no more nebulous than determining the loss of future earning power. It is not an overly abstruse task for the trier of fact.

In addition, KRS 304-39.210(1) has as its source Section 23(a) of the UMVRA. That section and the accompanying Commissioners’ Comment read in part as follows:

“Basic and added reparation benefits are payable monthly as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury occurs, but as work loss, replacement services loss, survivor’s economic loss, survivor’s replacement services loss, or allowable expense is incurred. .
Commissioners’ Comment