Couty v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance
[…] LUKOWSKY, Justice.

Mike Couty, the eighteen year old son of the movants, was drowned when his automobile plunged into a creek on December 15, 1975. At the time of his death, Mike had a “no-fault” insurance policy with the respondent, Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company. This policy includes coverage for “survivor’s replacement services loss.” The policy complies with Kentucky’s no — fault insurance statute and is phrased in almost identical words. The definition of “survivor’s replacement services loss” in the policy is identical to the one in the statute.

KRS 304.39-020(5)(e) defines “survivor’s replacement services loss” as:

“expenses reasonably incurred by survivors after decedent’s death in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the decedent would have performed for their benefit if he had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the survivors avoided by reason of the decedent’s death . . . .”

We granted review in this case to examine the question of whether the meaning of the word “incurred”, used in this statutory subsection, limits recovery for “survivor’s replacement services loss” to expenses which the survivor has either paid or for which he has become obligated.