335 N.W.2d 668 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The board found the defense presented by defendant to be inconsistent and nonsensical and found that defendant had waived MCL 418.315; MSA 17.237(315). The board then stated:
"5. Given the foregoing, the penalty provision, MCL 418.801(2) definitely applies beginning September 15, 1980, 30 days after plaintiff first presented the bill to defendant. Given all of our previous discussion, we find as fact that there was no ongoing dispute based upon this record after September 15, 1980."
MCL 418.801(2); MSA 17.237(801)(2) provides:
"(2) If weekly compensation benefits, accrued weekly benefits, medical bills, or travel allowance are not paid within 30 days after becoming due and payable in cases where there is no ongoing dispute, $50.00 per day shall be added and paid to the worker for each day over 30 days in which the compensation, medical bills, or travel allowance are not paid. Not more than $1,500.00 in total may be added pursuant to this subsection."
In construing this provision, the board, in effect, found that defendant had disputed plaintiff's claim in bad faith, with no viable defense. We are bound by that factual conclusion.