Cousin v. Office of Thrift Supervision
[…] Defendant was concerned that plaintiff might use the dismissal of criminal charges as an occasion to return to the bank. Defendant thus sought, with the concurrence of the United States Attorney, the emphasized language in the May 25, 1992 order.

At oral argument on these motions the Assistant United States Attorney informed the court that the statute of limitations may now have run on all but one of the eight counts (involving a $200 Christmas gift to an Internal Revenue Service agent) in the indictment.

Ill

The pertinent statutory section, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1) provides, so far as relevant:

(A) In General
Whenever any institution-affiliated party is charged in any ... indictment with the commission of or participation in—
(i) a crime involving dishonesty or breach of trust ...
the appropriate Federal banking agency may, if continued service or participation by such party may pose a threat to the interests of the depository institution’s depositors or may threaten to impair public confidence in the depository institution ..., suspend such party from office or *11prohibit such party from further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of the depository institution.
(B)(ii) Effective period
A suspension or prohibition under sub-paragraph (A) shall remain in effect until the ... indictment is finally disposed of or until terminated by the agency.

The May 25, 1992 order referred to that section and the effective period for suspensions under it.