Courtney v. City of Kansas City
[…] Brown was cited for and pleaded guilty to a municipal violation of failing to yield the right-of-way when changing lanes. This evidence was also presented to the jury. The jury entered its verdict assessing 100% of the fault to West-Gibson.

The first two points raised on appeal by Brown and the City of Kansas City contend that the trial court erred in granting a new trial on the ground that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence. We disagree. Section 510.330, RSMo 1986, states in pertinent part that “[a] new trial may be granted for any of the reasons which new trials have heretofore been granted.... Only one new trial shall be allowed on the ground that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence.” Similarly, Rule 78.02 provides that “[o]nly one new trial shall be allowed on the ground that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence.” The trial court has great discretion in ordering its one new trial on the ground that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence. Ogden v.