Courrier v. State
[…] Courrier acknowledges that he did not object nor reserve objections to this instruction when the court asked for any objections to the jury charge. "Where objections are requested, the failure to either object or to reserve the right to later object amounts to a procedural default barring appellate review of the charge." Bruce v. State.[10] See Leggon v. State.[11]

To overcome this default, Courrier cites OCGA § 5-5-24(c), which provides that "the appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made hereunder or not." See Lester v. State[12] ("where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, depriving the defendant of a fair trial, we must consider and review the charge regardless of whether an objection was made").