COUNTY ROAD ASSN. OF MICHIGAN v. Governor
[…] Further, the executive order was issued with the concurrence of the appropriations committees of the House and Senate. The dispute in this case is whether the general sales tax revenues apportioned to the CTF are constitutionally dedicated funds.

The revenues collected from the general sales tax are governed by Const. 1963, art. 9, § 9, which provides in pertinent part:

All specific taxes, except general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon highways and to propel aircraft and on registered motor vehicles and aircraft shall, after the payment of necessary collection expenses, be used exclusively for transportation purposes as set forth in this section.

*344 * * *

Amount used for transportation purposes. The balance, if any, of the specific taxes, except general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon highways and on registered motor vehicles, after the payment of necessary collection expenses;... and not more than 25 percent of the general sales taxes, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold to propel motor vehicles upon highways, on the sale of motor vehicles, and on the sale of the parts and accessories of motor vehicles, after the payment of necessary collection expenses; shall be used exclusively for the transportation purposes of comprehensive transportation purposes as defined by law. [Emphasis added.]

The above constitutional provision provides for the distribution of revenues from two types of taxes. The first type, specific taxes, is not at issue.