County of Washington v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] It is not our role to agree or disagree with this view, but rather to apply the majority opinion as we understand it. As the majority declined to pass upon this constitutional issue, no impediment exists to our considering it.

We recognize the cardinal rule that a statute should be construed, if at all possible, to preserve its constitutionality. We cannot, however, construe Act 195 as not including or intending to include this limited class or subclass of court-related employees however narrowly defined. Section 301(2) of Act 195, 43 P.S. §1101.301(2), defines “public employee” as any indi*331vidual employed by a “public employer” with certain exceptions not here relevant. “Public employer,” in turn, is defined to mean “the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, its political subdivisions including school districts and any officer, board, commission, agency, authority, or other instrumentality thereof. ...” Section 301(1) of Act 195, 43 P.S. §1101.301(1). Without more, it could readily be argued to preserve the constitutionality of Act 195 that the courts of Pennsylvania are not intended to be within its scope.