County of Tehama v. Sisson
[…] Accordingly, a decree was entered enjoining the treasurer of the county from paying the said warrant from the funds or money of said county, enjoining the Bank of Tehama County from presenting the said warrant to the treasurer for payment, and enjoining the board of supervisors from "making any order or allowance for the payment of any debt, indebtedness or liability incurred by the said board of supervisors during the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1902, from the moneys or revenues provided for such fund for any subsequent fiscal year."

Section 18 of article XI of the constitution of California provides: "No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose," etc.