Lead Opinion
[…] As we will detail presently, 2012 legislation made a significant change to both statutes.
The Department derives this contention from uncodified statements of legislative purpose in the act (ch. 5X, § 1, subd. (j)) and other statutes — in particular the 2012 enactment of section 34177.3, which contains a prohibition against successor agencies creating new enforceable obligations postdating the 2011 enactment of chapter 5X or any new diversions of property taxes beyond the existing enforceable obligations, along with a proviso that the statute was “declaratory of existing law” (§ 34177.3, subd. (e)).
Former section 34178(a) then provided: “Commencing on the operative date of this part, [any] agreements . . . between the [sponsoring entity] and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency; provided, however, that a successor entity wishing to enter or reenter into agreements with [its sponsoring entity] . . . may do so upon obtaining the approval of its oversight board.” (Ch. 5X, § 7.)
Former section 34180(h) then provided: “All of the following successor agency actions shall first be approved by the oversight board: [¶] . . . [¶] (h) A request by the successor agency to enter into an agreement with [its sponsoring entity].” (Ch. 5X, § 7.)