Lead Opinion
[…] An oversight board has supervisory power over successor agencies. (§§ 34171, subd. (f), 34179.) It is composed primarily of the representatives of the “taxing entities” otherwise entitled to the net property taxes after payment of enforceable obligations (§§ 34171, subd. (k), 34183, subd. (a)(4), 34179, subd. (a)), to which it owes fiduciary duties (§ 34179, subd. (i)).
We apologize for the plethora of statutory citations and footnotes, but we are in the land of terms of art. A “ ‘[sponsoring entity’ ” is an entity that authorized the creation of its redevelopment agency. (§ 34171, subd. (n).)
We note that the Department does not challenge the sufficiency of the factual bases of these findings, beyond pejoratively describing them as boilerplate.
This is “the document setting forth the minimum payment amounts and due dates of payments required by [the] enforceable obligations” of a former redevelopment agency. (§ 34171, subd. (h); see § 34177, subds. (a)(1), (l) & (m).)
This is a slang expression that the Department employs, presumably derived from the verb “to true” (adjusting to make accurate). (E.g., Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v.