Lead Opinion
[…] It is also irrelevant that section 34171 does not include reentry agreements in the definition of enforceable obligations,
This interpretation is not at odds with the overall purpose of the Great Dissolution law such that we can apply the “absurd result” doctrine and disregard plain statutory language, as the Department urges. (See County of Sacramento v. Superior Court (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 776, 782 [147
We turn to the Department’s argument regarding the present version of sections 34178, subdivision (a) (hereafter current section 34178(a)) and 34177.3, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 34177.3(a)). The 2012 legislation added a sentence to former section 34178(a), so that it now concludes; “A successor agency or an oversight board shall not exercise the powers granted by this subdivision to restore funding for an enforceable obligation that was deleted or reduced by the Department . . . pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 34179 unless it reflects the decisions made during the meet and confer process with the Department ... or pursuant to a court order.”
The general rule is that a statute overcomes the presumption of prospective-only effect only where there is express language to the contrary or if there are other indicia of legislative intent that provide a “ ‘clear and