County of Santa Barbara v. Purcell, Inc.
[…] (Stats. 1947, ch. 807, p. 1909.)

In 1951 the Legislature enacted as a part of the Government Code ( 65000 et seq.) "The Conservation and Planning Law." The 1947 Act was concurrently repealed. (Stats. 1951, ch. 334, p. 675.)

The Government Code provisions have been continued in force, subject to amendment, addition and repeal of specific sections from time to time. The name of the Act was changed in 1956 to the "Planning Law" (Stats. 1956, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 33, 4, p. 359) and changed again in 1965 to the "Planning and Zoning Law." (Stats. 1965, ch. 1880, 1, p. 4334.)

Defendants point out that Business and Professions Code section 5227, quoted above, was not amended until 1957, when the words "Chapter 838 of the Statutes of 1929" were deleted and replaced with the words "the Planning Law, Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 65000) of Title 7 of the Government Code."

Although each of the successive planning statutes provided a comprehensive system for the adoption of local zoning ordinances, the prescribed procedure varied somewhat.