County of Niagara v. Levitt
[…] (County of Oneida v City of Utica, 260 App Div 363, affd 285 NY 788; Union Free School Dist. No. 3 v Town of Rye, supra.) Furthermore, in a broad sense the statute in issue merely authorizes the State through its Comptroller to reallocate its own funds and turn them over to the NFTA, if Niagara declines to contribute for services received from the NFTA.

*426Since NFTA does provide mass transportation services for the residents of Niagara, no joint support arrangement between Niagara and NFTA is required by section 18-b of the Transportation Law to make its provisions operable. Subdivision 1 of section 18-b of the Transportation Law in pertinent part, provides as follows: "Within the amounts made available therefor by appropriation, a statewide mass transportation operating assistance program is hereby established for the purpose of making payments toward the operating expenses of public transportation systems. For the purposes of this section, the term public transportation system shall mean any public benefit corporation constituting a transportation authority which provides or contracts for the provision of (under joint support arrangements) mass transportation services” (emphasis added).

The plain meaning of this statutory definition is that in order to be eligible to receive operating assistance, a transportation system must either provide mass transportation services or contract to provide these services.