151 A.D.2d 168 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1989
[…] After the one-semester probationary period has ended, "[n]o adjunct faculty member shall be removed from a department seniority list for incompetent
II
Although the parties’ collective bargaining agreement expired on September 30, 1984, pursuant to Civil Service Law § 209-a (1) (e), as amended in 1982, the college may not "refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated”. The college must therefore continue to abide by the terms of this agreement, and we assume, without deciding, that this includes those terms which relate to matters which are not the subject of mandatory bargaining (see, Governor’s mem approving L 1982, ch 868, 1982 McKinney’s Session Laws of