County of Madison v. School District No. 2
[…] We are clearly of the opinion that when the title to the property in this classification passed to the defendant district, it passed subject to the burden of the tax and is so held until that burden is discharged.

This brings us to the question as to whether or not the plaintiff can enforce the lien in this proceeding by a sale of the property.

Under the provisions of chapter 77, article 19, R. S. 1943, the procedure, except as provided in the act, is in the same manner and to the same effect as in the foreclosure of real estate mortgages. § 77-1901, R. S. 1943. It contemplates the sale of the lands if not redeemed. § 77-1911, R. S. 1943.

*227The plaintiff calls attention to section 25-1555, R. S. 1943, providing: “Nothing in this chapter shall be considered'as exempting any real or personal property from levy and sale for taxes.” The chapter deals with executions and exemptions.

As a general rule in the absence of a statute expressly granting such right, the land and property of the state or its agencies or political subdivisions is not subject to seizure under general execution.