County of Madison v. School District No. 2
[…] Our Constitution further provides: “The Legislature shall have no power to release or discharge any county, city, township, town or district whatever, or the inhabitants thereof, or any corporation, or the property therein, from their or its proportionate share of taxes to be levied for state purposes, or due any muncipal corporation, nor shall commutation for such taxes be authorized in any form whatever.” Art. VIII, § 4.

Section 77-1737, R. S. 1943, provides: “No county or town board, city council or village trustees shall have power to release, discharge,. remit or commute any portion of the taxes assessed or levied against any person or property within their respective jurisdictions for any reason whatever.”

If we were to hold that the lien of the tax was dissolved and extinguished merely because the property subsequently became the property of the school district, we would, by judicial decision, be approving in effect that which the Constitution and the statute prohibit.