County of Los Angeles v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] IV

The penalty is annulled except as it applies to permanent disability benefits County actually unreasonably delayed and which were not encompassed in the March 1977 settlement. The cause is remanded to the Board for such further proceedings as are consistent with this opinion.

Stephens, Acting P.J., and Hastings, J., concurred.

Respondents' petitions for a hearing by the Supreme Court were denied May 21, 1980.

NOTES

[1] Labor Code section 5814 provides: "When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision or award shall be increased by 10 percent. The question of delay and the reasonableness of the cause therefor shall be determined by the appeals board in accordance with the facts.