159 Cal. App. 4th 353 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (Phillips v. Desert Hospital Dist. (1989) 49 Cal.3d 699, 705 [263 Cal.Rptr. 119, 780 P.2d 349].) Accordingly, a claim under Government Code section 910 is sufficient if (1) there is “some compliance with all of the statutory requirements”; and (2) the claim discloses sufficient information to enable the public entity adequately to investigate the merits of the claim so as to settle the claim, if appropriate. (San Jose, supra, 12 Cal.3d at pp. 456-457.) The latter inquiry is known as the substantial compliance test. (Ibid.)
Government Code section 905, subdivision (a) states that the claims presentation requirement concerning claims for money or damages against local public entities does not apply to “[c]laims under the Revenue and Taxation Code or other statute prescribing procedures for the refund, rebate, exemption, cancellation, amendment, modification, or adjustment of any tax, assessment, fee, or charge or any portion thereof, or of any penalties, costs or charges related thereto.”
3. Los Angeles County Code Chapter 4.04
Los Angeles County Code chapter 4.04 (§ 4.04.010 et seq.) establishes a claims presentation requirement for certain claims against the county and prescribes procedures for those claims.