*1 Filed 10/31/25 County of Los Angeles v. Niblett CA2/1
[…] On March 3, 2023, Niblett timely appealed from the WVRO. APPLICABLE LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW A. Section 527.8 Section 527.8, subdivision (a) provides : “Any employer , whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.” (Stats. 2015, ch. 411, § 2.) 6
“For purposes of . . . section [527.8]: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . ‘Credible threat of violence’ is a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or
6 (See fn. 2, ante [noting the parties do not dispute the version of § 527.8 found in Stats. 2015, ch. 411, § 2 governs our review].) *7 her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate pu rpose.” ( See Stats. 2015, ch. 411, § 2 [§ 527.8, subds. (b) & (b)(2)].) “This section does not permit a court to issue a temporary restraining order or order after hearing prohibiting speech or other activities that are constitutionally protected, or otherwise protected by Section 527.3 or any other provision of law.” ( Stats. 2015, ch. 411, § 2 [§ 527.8, subd. (c)].)
“At the hearing [on a petition under section 527.8], the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant and may make an independent inquiry. Moreover, if the respondent is a current employee of the entity requesting the order, the judge shall receive evidence concerning the employer’s decision to retain, terminate, or otherwise discipline the respondent. If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an order shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence.” ( See Stats. 2015, ch. 411, § 2 [§ 527.8, subds. (h) & (j).]
“In the discretion of the court, an order issued after notice and hearing under this section may have a duration of not more than three years . . . . ” (Stats. 2015, ch. 411, § 2 [§ 527.8, subd. (k)(1)].) “A person subject to a protective order issued under this section shall not own, possess, purchase, receive, or attempt to receive a firearm or ammunition while the protective order is in effect. ” ( Ibid. [§ 527.8, subd. (s)(1)].) “The court shall order a person subject to a protective order issued under this section to relinquish any firearms he or she owns or possesses pursuant to Section 527.9. ” (Stats. 2015, ch. 411, § 2 [§ 527.8, subd. (s)(2)].) “Every person who owns, possesses, purchases or *8 receives, or attempts to purchase or receive a firearm or ammunition while the protective order is in effect is punishable pursuant to Section 29825 of the Penal Code.” ( Stats. 2015, ch. 411, § 2 [§ 527.8, subd. (s)(3)].)