*1 Filed 10/31/25 County of Los Angeles v. Niblett CA2/1
[…] (See Golden Door Properties, LLC , at p. 518 [ “ ‘ “ ‘Obvious considerations of fairness in argument demand that the appellant present all of his points in the opening brief. To withhold a point until the closing brief would deprive the respondent of his opportunity to answer it or require the effort and delay of an additional brief by permission.’ ” ’ ” ].) E. We Reject Niblett’s Second Amendment Challenge to
the WVRO’s Firearm Restriction As we noted in our Applicable Law and Standard of
Review, part A, ante , section 527.8, subdivision (s)(1) provides, “ A person subject to a protective order issued under this section shall not own, possess, purchase, receive, or attempt to receive a firearm or ammunition while the protective order is in effect. ” (Stats. 2015, ch. 411, § 2.) Subdivision (s)(2) in turn states, “The court shall order a person subject to a protective order issued *30 under this section to relinquish any firearms he or she owns or possesses . . . . ” (Stats 2015, ch. 11, § 2.) In accordance with these provisions, the WVRO