*1 Filed 10/31/25 County of Los Angeles v. Niblett CA2/1
[…] Furthermore, Samuel ’s testimony to the effect that Niblett’s statement to Hughes signaled “ [t]hat somebody was going to come in and shoot up the place” is hardly exculpatory, especially in light of Samuel’s attestation that he did in fact “t[ake] this statement [from Niblett] as a threat . . . .”
Even if Hughes’s or Samuel ’s testimon y could be construed in the manner Niblett suggests — i.e., that the two witnesses did not subjectively interpret Niblett’s reference to the shooting as a credible threat of violence —Niblett’s claim of error would still fail. Section 527.8 requires clear and convincing evidence of “a knowing and willful statement . . . that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety” (see Stats. 2015, ch. 411, § 2, italics added [subds. (b)(2) & (j) of § 527.8]). As explained above, the trial court rationally could have inferred it is highly probable that a reasonable person hearing this statement would have feared for his or her safety.