*1 Filed 10/31/25 County of Los Angeles v. Niblett CA2/1
[…] In his reply, Niblett argues, for the first time, that his October 11, 2022 statement to Hughes “occurred within a labor dispute” for the purposes of section 527.3, subdivision (b)(4)(iii); the WVRO enjoins an activity protected by subdivision (b)(1) of the statute; and “Niblett’s speech squarely [falls] within section 527.3’s protection” because the statement he made to Hughes serves the legislative purpose specified in subdivision (a) of the statute.
17 (See, e.g., § 527.3, subds. (b) & (b) (1) [“The acts enumerated in this subdivision, whether performed singly or in concert, shall be legal, and no court nor any judge nor judges thereof, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or preliminary or permanent injunction which, in specific or general terms, prohibits any person or persons, whether singly or in concert, from doing any of the following: [¶] . . . Giving publicity to, and obtaining or communicating information regarding the existence of, or the facts involved in, any labor dispute, whether by advertising, speaking, patrolling any public street or any place where any person or persons may lawfully be, or by any other method not involving fraud, violence or breach of the peace. ”].)
*29 On appeal, our review “ ‘ “is limited to issues which have been adequately raised and supported in [the appellant ’ s opening] brief. [Citations.] . . . .” ’ [Citation.]” (See Golden Door Properties, LLC v.