County of Lehigh v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] Commonwealth Ct. 613, 616-17, 374 A.2d 761, 762-63 (1977) (citing Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic v. Pennsylvania Labor *645Relations Board, 16 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 204, 211-12, 330 A.2d 257, 261 (1974)).

Challenging the PLRB’s well-established policy of certifying separate bargaining units for court-appointed and court-related employes,4 the County urges that all court employes who are directly involved with and necessary to the functioning of the court should comprise one unit because such employes share the same identifiable community of interest under Section 604 of PERA, 43 P.S. §1101.604, which provides in part that:

The board shall determine the appropriateness of a unit which shall be the public employes unit or a subdivision thereof. In determining the appropriateness of the unit, the board shall:
(1) Take into consideration but shall not be limited to the following: (i) public employes must have an identifiable community of interest, and (ii) the effects of over-fragmentization. (Emphasis added.)

The long-standing policy of the PLRB to certify as a unit court employes subject to judicial hiring, discharge and supervision arose in response to Supreme Court decisions in Ellenbogen v. County of Allegheny, 479 Pa. 429, 388 A.2d 730 (1978), Commonwealth ex rel. Bradley v.