35 Pa. Commw. 531 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1978
[…] The judgment so entered shall have the same force and effect, in all respects as, and he subject to, all the provisions of law relating to a judgment in an action at law, and it may he enforced as such in accordance with existing law. (Emphasis added.)
Appellant, relying on Goldstein v. International Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union, 328 Pa. 385, 196 A.43 (1938), correctly argues that a mandatory reinstatement order is an equitable remedy and not permitted within the scope of this section.
Section 903 of Act 195, 43 P.S. §1101.903, provides as follows:
Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory. The procedure to be adopted is a proper subject of bargaining with the proviso that the final step shall provide for a binding decision by an arbitrator or a tri-partite board of arbitrators as the parties may agree. . . . (Emphasis added.)
Article XXVII of the Agreement provides:
Eourth Step—Arbitration :
(A).