County of Hennepin v. Levine
[…] To require special review board approval of issuance of passes would "tie the hands" of the treating physician and eviscerate the physician's discretion necessary for treatment of patients committed as MID. The public's safety is protected through the actual commitment and discharge process.[8] Further attempts to predict dangerousness result in an exercise in futility.[9]

Reversed.

NOTES

[1] The passes involved vary in length and character; they range from a short, initial, escorted, on-grounds pass with hospital staff to a 10-day, unescorted, off-grounds pass.

[2] Under Minn.Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 4 (1982), the Commissioner of Public Welfare is required to establish a special review board to "hear and consider all petitions relative to discharge, provisional discharge and revocation of provisional discharge, and make recommendations to the commissioner" regarding MID patients. A special review board consists of a physician, an attorney, and a lay person; all three members must be "experienced in the field of mental illness." Minn.Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 4 (1982).