County of Hennepin v. Levine
[…] The distinction, however, is express where the Act regulates postcommitment procedures and treatment. See e.g., Minn.Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 5 (1982) (duration of initial commitment period for mentally ill, mentally retarded, or chemically dependent patients); section 253B.13 (duration of continued treatment for all committed individuals except MID patients); section 253B.12, subd. 8 (transfer to informal status procedural for all committed individuals except MID patients); section 253B.18 (procedures governing MID patients).

[8] Section 253B.22 requires the commissioner to establish a review board, identical to a special review board, "for each regional center to review the admission and retention of patients institutionalized under this chapter." The regional review boards, thus, monitor the progress of patients committed to state hospitals. The Act requires these regional review boards to visit each treatment facility every 6 months. Minn.Stat. § 253B.22, subd. 2 (1982).