County of Hennepin v. Levine
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 10 (1982). It is obvious that a pass is not the same as a provisional discharge.

Petitioner asserts that a pass is a form of partial institutionalization. The Act defines and governs partial institutionalization as follows:

Subd. 11. Partial Institutionalization. The head of a treatment facility may place any committed person on a status of partial institutionalization. The status shall allow the patient to be absent from the facility for certain fixed periods of time. The head of the facility may terminate the status at any time.

Minn.Stat. § 253B.15, subd. 11 (1982) (emphasis added). Section 253B.15 governs both provisional discharge and partial institutionalization. Subdivision 1 provides that "[t]he head of the treatment facility may provisionally discharge any patient * * * unless he was found by the committing court to be mentally ill and dangerous to the public." Id. (emphasis added). Subdivisions 2 through 10 outline the procedure to be followed to implement a subdivision 1 provisional discharge. See Minn.Stat. § 253B.15, subds. 2-10 (1982).