County of Hennepin v. Levine
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 253B.18 (1982).

Section 253B.15, subd. 11 (1982), classifies partial institutionalization as a commitment status. Section 253B.18, subd. 3 (1982), provided that an MID patient's commitment status could be altered "only as provided in this section." Id. In 1983, however, the legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 3 (1982). The amendment reads as follows:

If the court finds at the hearing held pursuant to subdivision 2 that the patient continues to be mentally ill and dangerous, then the court may shall order commitment of the proposed patient for an indeterminate period of time. Subsequent to a final determination that a patient is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, the patient shall be transferred, provisionally discharged, or discharged or have his commitment status altered only as provided in this section.

Act of June 1, 1983, ch. 251, § 20, 1983 Minn.Laws 1002. Elimination of the "commitment status" language further strengthens petitioner's argument; MID patients' commitment status can be altered without special review board approval.