County of Harlan v. Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Ryans, 184 Ky. 292, 211 S.W. 852 (1919). It is true at times that ambiguity forces courts to focus on the purposes and circumstances behind legislation. However, the statutes at issue are neither ambiguous nor inconsistent with one another. As such, the plain text of the statutes should govern and this Court should give effect to *615 the ordinary meaning of the words therein. Layne v. Newberg, Ky., 841 S.W.2d 181, 183 (1992).

Several statutes work synergistically to establish the procedure for determining indigency of inmates needing medical care. KRS 441.045, concerning inmate medical treatment, reads, "The determination of whether a prisoner is indigent shall be made pursuant to KRS 31.120." KRS 31.120(2), in turn, states, "[The person seeking indigent status] shall certify by affidavit of indigency which shall be compiled by the pretrial release officer... the material factors relating to his ability to pay in the form the Supreme Court prescribes." (Emphasis added).