County of Harlan v. Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Several statutes work synergistically to establish the procedure for determining indigency of inmates needing medical care. KRS 441.045, concerning inmate medical treatment, reads, "The determination of whether a prisoner is indigent shall be made pursuant to KRS 31.120." KRS 31.120(2), in turn, states, "[The person seeking indigent status] shall certify by affidavit of indigency which shall be compiled by the pretrial release officer... the material factors relating to his ability to pay in the form the Supreme Court prescribes." (Emphasis added). KRS 431.515(1) addresses pretrial release investigation and services: "All trial courts in this Commonwealth having jurisdiction of criminal causes shall provide such pretrial release investigation and services as necessary to...assist in the earliest possible determination of whether a person is a needy person under KRS Chapter 31." Subsection (2) of the same statute makes mention of "the court's determination of whether a person is a needy person as provided in KRS 31.120." That the legislature enlisted the services of the trial court and pretrial release officer, but opted not to mention the jailer, calls into question