County of Eau Claire v. AFSCME LOCAL 2223
[…] *307 [3]

We therefore remand to the trial court to determine which if any of the employees are properly exempt from the union contract as deputies based upon the preceding definition. The court may exercise its discretion to determine whether and to what extent further evidence is necessary upon which to resolve any dispute. With the court's approval, the parties may stipulate to submit the dispute to WERC arbitration.

By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review filed.

[1] Section 59.38, STATS., provides:

Clerk of court; deputies; chief deputy; division chief deputies; calendar deputy clerk in certain counties. (1) Counties of less than 500,000 population. Every clerk of the circuit court shall appoint one or more deputies and the appointments shall be approved by the majority of circuit judges for the county, but shall be revocable by the clerk at pleasure, except in counties having a population of 500,000 or more. The appointments and revocations shall be in writing and filed in the clerk's office. The deputies shall aid the clerk in the discharge of the clerk's duties. In the absence of the clerk from the office or from the court they may perform all the clerk's duties; or in case of a vacancy by resignation, death, removal or other cause the deputy appointed shall perform all such duties until the vacancy is filled.

Section 59.50, STATS., provides:

Register of deeds; deputies. Every register of deeds shall appoint one or more deputies, who shall hold office at the register's pleasure. The appointment shall be in writing and filed and recorded in the register's office.