County of Douglas v. Muchemore
[…] Douglas County contends that the highest taxed contingency would occur if the appellee failed to exercise her power of appointment and the property passed to the beneficiaries of the credit shelter trust. Thus, Douglas County argues that this remainder interest ought to *481 be subject to inheritance taxation. In such a case, the tax would be charged against the trust corpus, and if a refund becomes necessary at the time of the appellee's death, it would be paid back into the trust corpus. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2008.02 (Reissue 1996).

The appellee relies instead on § 77-2008.03, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whenever any person ... shall be given a power of appointment [over property subject to these sections], such power of appointment shall be deemed a transfer of the interest in the property which is subject to such power from the donor to the donee of such power at the date of the donor's death; Provided, if at the date of the donor's death, the power of appointment is limited, in whole or in part, to be exercised in favor of one or more specific beneficiaries or classes of beneficiaries, then, to the extent it is so limited, such power of appointment shall not be deemed a transfer from the donor to the donee of the power, but shall be deemed a transfer of the interest in the property which is subject to the power from the donor of the power to the specific beneficiary or class of beneficiaries, as of the date of the donor's death.

The appellee contends that because the trust instrument created a general testamentary power of appointment in the appellee that was not limited in favor of any specific beneficiaries, the application of this section results in a transfer of interest in the property to the appellee.