County of Dallas v. McCombs
[…] Section 1 of this Act attempts to grant and donate, for a period of five years, beginning with the taxable year 1940, to each of the respective counties of this State one-half of the State ad valorem taxes collected for general revenue purposes upon the property, and from persons, in each respective county, with certain exceptions.

The opinion of the Court of Civil Appeals holds that the above-mentioned provision of this Act contravenes Section 6 of Article VIII of our State Constitution. It is clear that if this is true, the entire Act must fall. Such constitutional provision reads as follows:

“Sec. 6. No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years, except by the first Legislature to assemble under this Constitution, which may make the necessary appropriations to carry on the government until the assemblage of the sixteenth Legislature.”