269 S.E.2d 672 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] N.C.Gen.Stat. § 160A-360 in turn provides, in relevant part, that:
"(a) All of the powers granted by this Article [Article 19] may be exercised by any city within its corporate limits."
In particular, part 3 of Article 19 of Chapter 160A provides for the zoning authority of cities and other municipalities. By the specific wording of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 153A-320, the counties may not exercise zoning authority within a city which has enacted a zoning ordinance.
Moreover, we agree with the County that counties can defer from zoning within cities pursuant to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 153A-342, which provides that counties may zone an area less than their entire jurisdiction and that they may divide their "territorial jurisdiction into districts of any number, shape, and area that [they] may consider best suited to carry out the purposes of [part 3 of Article 18 of Chapter 153A]." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 153A-342 also specifically permits creation of zoning areas which may be regulated differently than other areas in the county.