County of Chester v. L. Zambrana (WCAB)
[…] He acknowledged that Decedent could have caught COVID at home, but did not change his opinion that it was “most likely” work-related for the reasons he explained. Any deficiencies went to the weight and credibility of his testimony, which were for the WCJ to determine, and we cannot say the WCJ erred in relying on Dr. Avetian’s opinion. See Degraw , 926 A.2d at 1002 & n.4; Cmty. Empowerment Ass’n , 962 A.2d at 8 n.7; see also Rice , slip op. at 6-7, 2023 WL 4306828, at *4.

C. Employer’s Appeal: Reasoned Decision Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, provides that the parties are “entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached.” Daniels v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Tristate Transp.) , 828 A.2d 1043, 1047 (Pa. 2003).