County of Bucks v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The plain language of the present Code limits the PUC’s jurisdiction to highways for vehicular traffic which excludes the pedestrian bridge at issue here without regard to any prior assertion of jurisdiction. Accordingly, we reverse the PUC’s order allocating the costs of closing and maintaining the bridge9 and we need not reach the remaining issues raised by the parties.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 1st day of November, 1996, the order of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, entered November 9, 1995, No. A-00106412, is reversed.

.A limited statutory exemption for Amtrak, set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 24301(0(1), provides as follows:

Amtrak or a rail carrier subsidiary of Amtrak is exempt from a tax or fee imposed by a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a local taxing authority and levied on it after September 1, 1981....

(Emphasis added). The subsequent provision provides jurisdiction in the federal district courts for actions brought by Amtrak to enforce the exemption, but does not preclude this court's jurisdiction over Amtrak.