County of Bucks v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] A crossing has been defined as an intersection of two or more public utilities. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 140 Pa.Cmwlth. 270, 592 A.2d 797, 800 n. 2 (1991), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 531 Pa. 642, 611 A.2d 714 (1992). A railroad-highway crossing is the intersection of a highway with a railroad’s right-of-way upon which railroad tracks lie and can be at, above or below the grade of the railroad tracks. Id. 592 A.2d at 800 n. 3. A “highway” is defined in Section 102 of the Code as “[a] way or place of whatever nature open to the use of the public as a matter of right for purposes of vehicular traffic.” (Emphasis added).

Although admitting that the bridge was not designed to carry vehicles, the PUC argues that it should have jurisdiction because it would provide pedestrians the same protection and promotion of safety given those people using vehicles, citing Consolidated Rail Corporation v.