County of Broome v. State
[…] The holding in Matter of County of Broome v Cuomo (102 AD2d 266, affd 64 NY2d 1051, supra) is dispositive of the issue and the claimants are collaterally estopped from asserting such a claim in the present action. (See, Schwartz v Public Administrator, 24 NY2d 65, supra; see also, 5 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 5011.25.)

*918Lastly, the State moves for partial summary judgment dismissing the portion of the claim that seeks to recover damages that occurred more than six months prior to its filing. In this regard, the State relies on Court of Claims Act § 10 (4). The latter provides, in part, that: "any other claim not otherwise provided for by this section, over which jurisdiction has been conferred upon the court of claims, shall be filed within six months after the accrual of such claim”.

The State’s motion must be rejected.