16 Va. App. 247 | Va. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Lieutenant Keyser stated that “[djue to extreme stress of working in close contact with felon inmates, as well as the risk of bodily harm, a Deputy Sheriff Lof Augusta County] assigned to a corrections job is considered to be just as hard and dangerous as that of a law-enforcement deputy.”
This Code section also expressly recognizes the right of a local governing body to employ a greater number of law enforcement deputies than fixed by the Compensation Board, provided the local governing body pays the total compensation and costs involved.
Code § 53.1-1 defines a “Correctional officer” as “a duly sworn employee of the Department of Corrections whose normal duties relate to maintaining immediate control, supervision and custody of prisoners confined in any state correctional facility.” It also defines “Jail officer” as “a duly sworn employee of a local correctional facility, except for deputy sheriffs, whose normal duties relate to maintaining immediate control, supervision and custody of prisoners confined in any local correctional facility.” (emphasis added).