53 Pa. Commw. 318 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] Nor do we know when the most recent per diem rate was determined. A DPW letter demanding payment of outstanding per diem charges, received by the County on July 27, 1978, indicates that the rates here challenged must
As to the County’s original action for declaratory judgment: DPW’s first preliminary objection is in the nature of a demurrer and argues, among other things, that the County fails to state a cause of action. The Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa. C. S. §§7531-7541, prescribes the procedures and guidelines to which a court must adhere in considering applications for declaratory judgments. Section 7537 of the Act, 42 Pa. C. S. §7537, gives to a court discretion “to refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” The relief sought by the County consists of (1) a declaration that per dieni rate setting by DPW under Section 505 of the Act is either an adjudicatory function or a rule making function, which requires compliance with either the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.