County of Allegheny v. Commonwealth
[…] C. S. §101, which provides that an adjudication is:

Any final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made.

The County contends, therefore, that the DPW’s alleged adjudication is invalid in that Section 504 of the above-mentioned Law, 2 Pa. C. S. §504, also provides that:

No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall *565have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record shall be kept of the proceedings.