47 P. 818 | Idaho | 1896
[…] By the issue raised by the demurrer the first question we are called to pass upon is, Conceding the facts to be as stated in the complaint, can the plaintiff! maintain this action? It is contended by defendants that an action for the cancellation of written instruments will not lie upon the state of facts set up in the complaint —in other words, that, the plaintiff! having a plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law, equity will not intervene; and several decisions of this court are cited in support of this contention. Let us examine the cases cited. In the case of Picotte v. Watt,
Section 3 of article 8 of the constitution of Idaho provides; as follows: “Sec. 3. No county, city, town, township, board of' education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state,, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability in any manner, or for-any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue-provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds-of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring-
Bespondents urge that the incurring of the indebtedness in question, and the issuance of the warrants in payment thereof,