County of Ada v. Boise Commercial Club
[…] We think the statutes of this state answer this objection. Sec. 15 of the Rev. Codes provides: “Words and phrases are construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language, but technical words and phrases, and such others as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, or are defined in the succeeding section, are to be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition”; and sec. 16, Rev. Codes, among other things provides: “The word ‘person’ includes a corporation as well as a natural person.” This latter section of the statute became a law while Idaho was still a territory, and has been continued as a part of the laws of Idaho since its statehood, and the. definition of the word “person” *428has never been changed or altered or questioned by the legislature in any subsequent