County National Bancorporation and Tgb Co. v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] Since the Board proceeded initially at least in part under an erroneous interpretation of legal criteria to be applied, we remand for de novo consideration of petitioners’ application not inconsistent with this opinion.

. This court has jurisdiction to review orders of the Board under section 9 of the BHCA, 12 U.S.C. § 1848.

. The banking market area of St. Louis, Missouri consists of the City of St. Louis, St. Louis County, some adjoining Missouri counties and some counties and parts of counties in western Illinois.

. 12 U.S.C. § 1842(a), as amended, provides in ■ part that:

(a) It shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the Board, (1) for any action to be taken that causes any company to become a bank holding company; (2) for any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company; (3) for any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or control more than 5 per centum of the voting shares of such bank; (4) for any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank; or (5) for any bank holding company to merge or consolidate with any other bank holding company....

A bank holding company is defined in 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a), as amended, as any company