County National Bancorporation and Tgb Co. v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] See The Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, Pub.L.No.511, Sec. 3(c), reprinted in 1956 Code Cong. & Ad.News 169, 171.

. Section 5, 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(5), as amended, reads as follows:

(5) The responsible agency shall not approve—
(A) any proposed merger transaction which would result in a monopoly, or which would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the Uhited States, or
(B) any other proposed merger transaction whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any other manner would be in restraint of trade, unless it finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed_in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served.

In every case, the responsible agency shall take into consideration the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the existing and proposed institutions, and the convenience and needs of the community to be served.

. See note 6 supra.

. Petitioners argue that the District of Columbia Court of Appeals reached this same conclusion in Mid-Nebraska Bancshares, Inc. v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 627 F.2d 266 (D.C.Cir.1980).