752 A.2d 1199 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 2000
[…] In doing so, we explained:
Because the power to authorize judicial review rests exclusively in the ‘agency’ by statute, the Commissioners them*422 selves must sanction any determination to adjudicate a contested ... case • beyond the decision of [the agency].
Id. at 241, 664 A.2d 400.
In the instant case, the District Council’s authority to seek an appeal to this Court is found in Art. 28, § 8-106(j), which states:
In Prince George’s County, the district council, the applicant, or any party to the circuit court review who is an aggrieved party may secure a review of any final judgment of the Prince George’s County Circuit Court under this title by appeal to the Court of Special Appeals. The appeal shall be taken in the manner provided by law for appeals from law courts in other civil cases. Each member of the district council in Prince George’s County is entitled to vote on whether the district council shall appeal to the Court of Special Appeals, regardless of whether the member participated in the hearing on the matter or in the decision.
In analyzing a statute, we must ascertain and carry out the true intentions of the legislature. See Tortuga v. Wolfensberger, 97 Md.App. 79, 84, 627 A.2d 56, cert. denied, 332 Md. 703, 632 A.2d 1209 (1993).