County Commissioners v. Warfield
[…] The petition was answered by the defendant. No question arises upon the pleadings. The sole question presented is whether when the Governor of Maryland signs a "bill by inadvertence andunder a misapprehension as to what the paper is and withouthaving *518 gone through the mental operation of approving said bill and having immediately thereafter erased his signature, can be said to have indicated and expressed his approval as required by sec. 30 of Art. 3 of the Constitution of Maryland?

The section just referred to provides that "Every bill when passed by the General Assembly and sealed with the Great Seal, shall be presented to the Governor, who, if he approves it, shall sign the same in the presence of the presiding officers and chief clerks of the Senate and House of Delegates. Every law shall be recorded in the office of the Clerk of the Court of Appeals, and in due time be printed, published and certified under the Great Seal, to the several Courts, in the same manner as has been heretofore usual in this State."

The case was tried before the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County without a jury. During the trial two exceptions were taken to the rulings of the Court, one of them relating to the admissibility of testimony and the other to the rejection of the plaintiffs prayer.