County Commissioners v. Supervisors of Elections
[…] In fulfillment of this mandate, the General Assembly adopted the "Express Powers Act," now codified as Article 25A of the Code of Public General Laws. This Act, while enumerating the granted powers in nineteen separate paragraphs, grants no power to hold elections. The only reference to elections is contained in a grant of *205 power to rearrange and create election districts and precincts. There is also in the Express Powers Act a restrictive clause which provides that the powers therein granted shall only be exercised to the extent that the same are not provided for by Public General Law.

Section 3 of the Home Rule Amendment provides that "Every charter so formed shall provide for an elective legislative body in which shall be vested the law-making power of said * * * county.", and that such elective body shall be known as the County Council. It further provides that all references in the Constitution and laws to the County Commissioners shall be construed to refer to the President and County Council "whenever such construction would be reasonable."