County Commissioners v. Supervisors of Elections
[…] Montgomery is the first county of the State to adopt a charter under these provisions, although the City of Baltimore adopted a charter in 1918, and has several times amended it under other provisions not material here.

Section 1 of the Home Rule Amendment provides for the election in any County of a charter board to prepare a "charter or form of government" for such County, to be submitted to the voters at the next general election. Section 1 further provides that if a majority of the votes cast shall be in favor of adoption, "the said charter from and after the thirtieth day from the date of such election shall become the law of said * * * County, subject only to the Constitution and Public General Laws of this State, * * *."