County Commissioners v. Board of Norfolk County Retirement System
[…] Cf. Bell v. Assessors of Cambridge, 306 Mass. 249 (1940).

The retirement board attempts to support its position by pointing to supposed alternative safeguards in the 1945 statute, but the argument is unconvincing.5

*702The defense to the present action appears weak, and an ironic note is added by the reflection that the data which the retirement board has refused to hand over to the county commissioners might well — though we do not decide the point — be open to inspection by members of the public upon request under G. L. c. 66, § 10. See G. L. c. 4, § 7; Hastings & Sons Publishing Co. v. City Treasurer of Lynn, 374 Mass. 812 (1978).6

Judgment affirmed.

The pertinent text of G. L. c. 35, § 28, introduced into § 28 by St. 1949, c. 481, § 1, is: "On or before December fifteenth in each year, the head of each department or institution, and each board or other agency whose activities are maintained or supported wholly or in part by county funds, shall submit to the county commissioners, in writing, a statement of their requirements for the ensuing year, including number and cost of personnel, quantities and estimated cost of supplies and equipment and any other proposed expenditures, in sufficient detail to enable said commissioners to explain any increase or decrease as compared with the appropriation of the previous year.”

The dispute in the present case is limited to administrative expenses of the retirement board.