377 Mass. 696 | Mass. | 1979
[…] The explanation of "any difference between the amount of any such estimate and the latest appropriation for the same purpose” cannot be made in any muscular way without the detailed information sought to be elicited by the 1949 statute. Cf. Bell v. Assessors of Cambridge, 306 Mass. 249 (1940).
The retirement board attempts to support its position by pointing to supposed alternative safeguards in the 1945 statute, but the argument is unconvincing.
Judgment affirmed.
The pertinent text of G. L. c. 35, § 28, introduced into § 28 by St. 1949, c. 481, § 1, is: "On or before December fifteenth in each year, the head of each department or institution, and each board or other agency whose activities are maintained or supported wholly or in part by county funds, shall submit to the county commissioners, in writing, a statement of their requirements for the ensuing year, including number and cost of personnel, quantities and estimated cost of supplies and equipment and any other proposed expenditures, in sufficient detail to enable said commissioners to explain any increase or decrease as compared with the appropriation of the previous year.”
The dispute in the present case is limited to administrative expenses of the retirement board.