37 S.W.2d 829 | Tex. App. | 1931
[…] Indeed, the legislative intent in the enactment of House Bill No. 220 may well be said to have been to thus supply a fatal omission in House Bill No. 25. It was not necessary, we think, to the validity of House Bill No. 220, that the purpose to require notice should be expressed in the caption, nor do we think that act invalid on the ground that it deals with more than one subject. Section 35 of article 3 of the Constitution provides that: “No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title.”
But it is uniformly held that a liberal construction will be applied in determining whether or not a statute violates this section. And it is to be noticed that the section only forbids a duplication of subjects.