County Bank of San Luis Obispo v. Fox
[…] The contention of appellant is, that the court erred in giving the Meads mortgage precedence, and it invokes the rule, declared in section 1214 of the Civil Code, that every conveyance of real property “is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded.” It is said: “The Farmers’ Union promptly secured precedence by its record—and that recordation inured to the present holder.”

But the Civil Code, section 1217, also declares that “an unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties and those who have notice thereof.” And the court found that the Farmers’ Union, at the time its note and mortgage were executed, had actual notice of the execution and existence of the Meads note and mortgage.