Countryside Village v. City of North Branch
[…] The proposed tax levy is on file for public inspection at the City Clerk's office. The total amount of the improvements to be levied is $374,596.12. Both written and oral objections will be considered at the hearing.

[2] The objection to the amount of the tax levied was based, in part, on the allegation that the city had so divided the area to be served by the storm sewer system into several assessment districts as to unfairly burden the property owned by Countryside Village.

[3] Minn.Stat. § 278.01 insofar as relevant provides:

Subdivision 1. Determination of validity. Any person having any estate, right, title, or interest in or lien upon any parcel of land, who claims that such property has been partially, unfairly, or unequally assessed in comparison with other property in the city or county, or that the parcel has been assessed at a valuation greater than its real or actual value, or that the tax levied against the same is illegal, in whole or in part, or has been paid, or that the property is exempt from the tax so levied, may have the validity of the claim, defense, or objection determined by the district court of the county in which the tax is levied or by the tax court by serving two copies of a petition for such determination upon the county auditor and one copy each on the county treasurer and the county attorney and filing the same, with proof of service, in the office of the court administrator of the district court before the 16th day of May of the year in which the tax becomes payable. * * *

[4] Minn.Stat. § 429.071, subd 2:

Subd. 2. Reassessment.