Country Club of Johnston County, Inc. v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co.
[…] We hold that the evidence presented and the jury’s verdict warrants a conclusion that USF&G’s actions constituted a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1. We find support for this conclusion particularly in looking to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) for guidance as to what types of acts are inherently unfair, unscrupulous, and injurious to consumers. See Gray, 352 N.C. at 71, 529 S.E.2d at 683 (courts may look to types of conduct prohibited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) for examples of conduct constituting unfair and deceptive acts under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1). USF&G’s conduct arguably violates at least one of the following acts prohibited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11): (1) “[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(ll)(d); (2) “[flailing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(ll)(n) (emphasis added); (3) “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(ll)(f); and (4) “[misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(ll)(a).