Country Club of Johnston County, Inc. v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co.
[…] Stat. § 75-1.1, notwithstanding that the jury returned two of six interrogatories in favor of USF&G. The trial court therefore did not err in denying USF&G’s motions to dismiss, for directed verdict, and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict or new trial on this ground.

V.

Finally, USF&G maintains the trial court erred in taxing attorney’s fees and costs under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 and asserts that the amount of fees and costs was unreasonable. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1, a trial court has discretion in actions based upon a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 to award attorney’s fees where the trial court determines that “[t]he party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(1). An award or denial of attorney’s fees under this section is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Southern Bldg. Maintenance v. Osborne, 127 N.C. App. 327, 335, 489 S.E.2d 892, 897 (1997).