Councillors of Brockton v. Gildea
[…] The judge in the final decree ruled in substance that an increase in the salary of city manager could be made only by a city ordinance adopted by a two-thirds vote, that a budget appropriation providing for the increase in salary, passed by a two-thirds vote, was not the legal equivalent of a city ordinance and that the salary had not been increased.

These rulings were right.

General Laws c. 43, § 17A, generally applicable to cities, provides that "The mayor or city manager ... shall receive ... such salary as the city council shall by ordinance determine ...." General Laws c. 43, § 89, applicable to a Plan D city, provides that the city manager "... shall receive such compensation as ... [the city council] shall fix by ordinance, but not exceeding ten thousand dollars annually in cities having a population of less than one hundred thousand or twenty thousand dollars annually in cities having a population of one hundred thousand or more." A city ordinance had fixed the city manager's salary at $10,000 for the year 1958 and annually thereafter.