891 F. Supp. 2d 13 | D.D.C. | 2012
[…] (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 77; see also Third Am. Compl. ¶ 87.) See also 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(c)-(d); D.C. C ODE § 23-542(a)(2)-(3). The CSP Defendants argue that this theory must fail for two basic reasons.
First, the CSP Defendants contend that Plaintiffs have failed to adduce sufficient factual allegations to support an inference that Plaintiffs’ employees had a reasonable expectation that their communications would not be subject to interception. (See CSP Defs.’ MTD Mem. at 10- 14.) See also 18 U.S.C. § 2510(2) (defining an “oral communication” as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation”). The CSP Defendants’ argument may or may not turn out to have merit after the parties have had an opportunity to develop the evidentiary record, but it is woefully premature at this point.