891 F. Supp. 2d 13 | D.D.C. | 2012
[…] i. Procurement Liability. Plaintiffs allege that the CSP Defendants “procured Defendant Chris Gaubatz to intercept the oral communications of Plaintiffs’ employees.” (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 74; see also Third Am. Compl. ¶ 84.) In their Motion to Dismiss, the CSP Defendants concede that the D.C. Wiretap Act explicitly contemplates a civil right of action against a party who has “procured” another person to intercept oral communications. (See CSP Defs.’ MTD Mem. at 25 (“[T]he D.C. Wiretap Act retains a civil remedy for a ‘procurement’ violation.”).) See also D.C. C ODE § 23-554(a)(1) (“Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this subchapter shall . . . have a civil cause of action against any person who . . . procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use [wire or oral] communications.”). Thus, the only question raised here is whether such a right of action exists under the Federal Wiretap Act.