891 F. Supp. 2d 13 | D.D.C. | 2012
[…] Plaintiffs are, however, entitled to conduct discovery on their theories that the CSP Defendants are (1) primarily liable under either the Federal or D.C. Wiretap Acts or (2) liable under a procurement theory under the D.C. Wiretap Act only.
2. Count Two of the Second Amended Complaint (the Stored Communications Act) Plaintiffs bring Count Two of the Second Amended Complaint under the Stored Communications Act (Title II of the ECPA), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2712. Specifically, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a), which provides:
[W]hoever-- (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility
through which an electronic communication service is provided; or
(2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
18 U.S.C. § 2701(a). Congress created a civil cause of action for violations of Section 2701(a) (and other parts of the Stored Communications Act not at issue in this case) through 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a). That section provides: