Council of County v. Spokane County
[…] A collective bargaining agreement may:
...
(2) Provide for binding arbitration of a labor dispute arising from the application or the interpretation of the matters contained in a collective bargaining agreement.

(Italics ours.) The strong public policy favoring arbitration which is encompassed in this statute would not be furthered by such a restrictive interpretation. The Council made a showing its grievance involves interpretation and *428 application of the employees' rights under the collective bargaining agreement and the arbitration clause covered the asserted dispute. Further, RCW 41.56.140 states:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:
(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter; ...

The Council was given the right and the County, therefore, had a duty to arbitrate this grievance under the terms of their agreement. The writ of mandate should issue.

Reversed.

McINTURFF, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied August 13, 1982.